Our Sexuality (with CD-ROM, InfoTrac  Workbook, and InfoTrac )
Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
  • get the straight scoop
  • Best text book ever!
  • Educational and funny
  • Good book
  • Best textbook I've ever been assigned to read....
Our Sexuality (with CD-ROM, InfoTrac Workbook, and InfoTrac )
Robert L. Crooks , and Karla Baur
Manufacturer: Wadsworth Publishing
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

GeneralGeneral | Psychology & Counseling | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
HumanHuman | Sexuality | Psychology & Counseling | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Social Psychology & InteractionsSocial Psychology & Interactions | Psychology & Counseling | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
All TitlesAll Titles | Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007 | Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Study Guide for Crooks/Baur's Our Sexuality, 9th Study Guide for Crooks/Baur's Our Sexuality, 9th
  2. Handbook Of Clinical Psychopharmacology For Therapists, Fourth Edition Handbook Of Clinical Psychopharmacology For Therapists, Fourth Edition
  3. Handbook of Couples Therapy Handbook of Couples Therapy
  4. Human Sexuality Human Sexuality
  5. Principles and Practice of Sex Therapy, Third Edition Principles and Practice of Sex Therapy, Third Edition

Accessories:
  1. Study Guide for Crooks/Baur's Our Sexuality, 9th Study Guide for Crooks/Baur's Our Sexuality, 9th

ASIN: 0534651763

Book Description

In OUR SEXUALITY, you'll read sensitively and candidly presented research and information that is engaging as well as meaningful. You'll find a focus on strengthening healthy communication among partners and on maintaining a responsible and healthy sexual relationship, as well as attention to diversity and inclusiveness. And OUR SEXUALITY comes with a workbook and a companion CD-ROM packed with self-quizzes and detailed information. InfoTrac College Edition is also included, giving you access to over millions of articles with just a click of the mouse--no more treks to the library!

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars get the straight scoop.......2007-09-12

This textbook is very suitable for personal education. It explores every aspect of human sexuality and covers everything from prenatal sexual development to issues encountered by the elderly. Also covered: homosexuality; theories on love; the role of fantasy; prostitution, sexually transmitted diseases; masturbation; celibacy; contraception; rape; sexual dysfunction; and how diabetes and other chronic diseases impact our sexual lives. It short, this book covers it all. Let's face it, we're all a little uncomfortable discussing sexuality. Get this book to get the straight scoop.

5 out of 5 stars Best text book ever!.......2007-07-28

Easy, simple, interesting reading. To the point plus details in boxed areas. Ideal textbook!

5 out of 5 stars Educational and funny.......2007-05-07

I used this in a Human Sexuality class and it was very helpful.

5 out of 5 stars Good book.......2007-02-02

The book was good but the condition I recieved it in was terrible. I ordered a used book from e-campus through amazon that said in very good condition. Very good condition apparently means years of wear and tear on the book along with highlighter marks and stamps on random parts of the book. Also the hard cover was dented in and the corners bent down and peeling. I can't really complain though since it was only 60 bucks instead of 128. I just wish the status of the book was not exaggerated.

5 out of 5 stars Best textbook I've ever been assigned to read...........2007-01-03

I purchased this textbook for a human sexuality 3500 class. I took the class online, thus the importance of my comprehension of the material within the text was crucial. I may have slightly enjoyed a textbook on occasion, but more often than not they are simply a means to a grade. This was not the case with "Our Sexuality", which I loved! Sources cited within the text have led me to more reading, I even purchased a few first editions of the works of Kinsey, Ellis, and Masters & Johnson that were referenced early on. I had a friend visiting from out of state and she read the entire textbook over her weeklong stay. I briefly questioned selling the book back, (I normally await, eagerly, at the chance of pawning off my pile of overpriced unused crap that they call textbooks.) But the need to purchase new overpriced crap for the coming semester led me to list the book on EBay, it sold for $50.

I saved almost $30 by purchasing the textbook through Amazaon instead of the bookstore. Amazon has certainly become my preference for purchasing textbooks.
How to Eat, Move and Be Healthy!
Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
  • Attention All Health/Fitness professionals
  • best book
  • eye opening
  • Beautiful Book
  • Great format, great guide to health living
How to Eat, Move and Be Healthy!
Paul Chek
Manufacturer: C.H.E.K Institute
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

Weight LossWeight Loss | Diets | Diets & Weight Loss | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Weight MaintenanceWeight Maintenance | Diets | Diets & Weight Loss | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Exercise & Fitness | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
ExerciseExercise | Stress | Personal Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Healthy LivingHealthy Living | Personal Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Similar Items:
  1. The Metabolic Typing Diet: Customize Your Diet to Your Own Unique Body Chemistry The Metabolic Typing Diet: Customize Your Diet to Your Own Unique Body Chemistry
  2. Movement That Matters Movement That Matters
  3. Dr. Mercola's Total Health Program: The Proven Plan to Prevent Disease and Premature Aging, Optimize Weight and Live Longer Dr. Mercola's Total Health Program: The Proven Plan to Prevent Disease and Premature Aging, Optimize Weight and Live Longer
  4. Awesome Abs: The Gut Busting Selection for Men & Women Awesome Abs: The Gut Busting Selection for Men & Women
  5. The Golf Biomechanic's Manual: Whole in One Golf Conditioning The Golf Biomechanic's Manual: Whole in One Golf Conditioning

Accessories:
  1. Tanita BC533 Glass Innerscan Body Composition Monitor Tanita BC533 Glass Innerscan Body Composition Monitor

ASIN: 1583870067

Book Description

Your personalized 4-step guide to looking and feeling great from the inside out!

A book for anyone who wants to look and feel their best.

You are unique! The way we respond to food, exercise and stress varies person-to-person just as much as our fingerprints. This book will identify YOUR individual needs and teach you how to address issues that may be preventing you from looking and feeling your best.

Follow this proven four-step program that has helped thousands of people look and feel their best.

Step 1. Fill in the Questionnaires.

Step 2. Develop a Unique Eating Plan for YOU.

Step 3. Build a Personalized Exercise Program that Fits YOUR Needs.

Step 4. Fine-tune a Healthier Lifestyle that Fits YOUR Routine.

Whether you want to lose weight, change your body shape, overcome a health challenge or optimize an already healthy lifestyle, this book will teach you how to achieve all your goals!

This book is not meant to be read from cover to cover! Just as each individual is different, so too, will be the way you read this book. The Questionnaires in Chapter 2 will guide you through the rest of the book, so you can select and read the chapters that are most applicable and interesting to you. In this way, you will create a customized plan of action. This book will show you how to eat and how to move so as to achieve and maintain your optimal level of health and performance.

- Learn how to proportion your meals to achieve your optimal weight.

- Know the truth about fats and oils, animal products and grains

- Choose an exercise program that works for you

- Understand the major impact stress has on your body

- Discover how getting to sleep by 10:30 pm can help improve your health

- Overcome unwanted symptoms such as acne, irritable bowel, acid reflux, bloating, headache, joint pain and many more by eating the right foods and taking care of yourself

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars Attention All Health/Fitness professionals.......2007-08-31

A book that you should not be without. Great reference, wonderful information; everyone needs this.

5 out of 5 stars best book.......2007-06-27

one of the best reference and self help books for the improvement of overall health and wellbeing ... go dr chek and all his practicioners.

5 out of 5 stars eye opening.......2007-04-18

This book will be almost impossible for the majority of society to swallow but if you are open to changing your lifestyle and want to be a healthy person, these methods will work. I do not feel that an all organic diet is possible for a lot of people or even necessary. But the quality of food we eat is very important and I think he sets the stage to prove to everyone how important our diet is in our well-being. If you can follow this book and take half of it to heart, it will add quality years to your life.

5 out of 5 stars Beautiful Book.......2007-03-09

This book is really well written. It is easy to understand and very helpful. We learn things that we didn't ever think about before. It does not only give you information about nutrition and good health but also shows you how to use this information. I really liked it. It is also used in my nutrition class in college. Wonderful!

4 out of 5 stars Great format, great guide to health living.......2007-02-11

This book has very good structure and serves as a great guide to a healthy lifestyle. I've been doing the exercises outlined in the book along with guidance from a Chek practicioner in my area. It's a different way to the traditional exercise programs of which most of us are accustomed. He gives interesting guidelines to healthy eating and lifestyle habits and has a large following, probably for good reason. My only criticism would be that while the author presents these concepts in a very usable manner, it is a bit void of true scientific backing for his claims. But, overall, it's a book well worth reading for anyone interested in living a healthy lifestyle.
The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook, Fourth Edition
Average customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars
  • Good Overview for someone suffering from phobia or anxiety
  • Excellent WorkBook!
  • Help for Anxiety
  • Must Read for Anyone With Anxiety
  • The Anxiety&Phobia Workbook
The Anxiety & Phobia Workbook, Fourth Edition
Edmund J. Bourne
Manufacturer: New Harbinger Publications
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

Mood DisordersMood Disorders | Mental Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Anxiety DisordersAnxiety Disorders | Mental Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Mental Health | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Stress ManagementStress Management | Self-Help | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Psychology & Counseling | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Health, Mind & Body | Subjects | Books
Behavioral PsychologyBehavioral Psychology | Behavioral Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
Behavioral PsychologyBehavioral Psychology | Behavioral Sciences | Professional Science | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
Look Inside Health BooksLook Inside Health Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Look Inside Science BooksLook Inside Science Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Beyond Anxiety and Phobia: A Step-by-Step Guide to Lifetime Recovery Beyond Anxiety and Phobia: A Step-by-Step Guide to Lifetime Recovery
  2. The Relaxation & Stress Reduction Workbook The Relaxation & Stress Reduction Workbook
  3. Coping with Anxiety: 10 Simple Ways to Relieve Anxiety, Fear & Worry Coping with Anxiety: 10 Simple Ways to Relieve Anxiety, Fear & Worry
  4. The Feeling Good Handbook (Plume) The Feeling Good Handbook (Plume)
  5. Mind Over Mood: Change How You Feel by Changing the Way You Think Mind Over Mood: Change How You Feel by Changing the Way You Think

ASIN: 1572244135

Book Description

Since its first edition in 1990, The Anxiety and Phobia Workbook has sold more than 600,000 copies. Its engaging exercises and worksheets have helped millions of readers make real progress in overcoming problems with anxiety and phobic disorders. The Authoritative Guide to Self-Help Resources in Mental Health (Norcross, et al., 2003) gave the book its highest rating and praised it as "a highly regarded and widely known resource." Thousands of mental health and medical professionals recommend this book to their clients and patients every year. Simply put, it is the single finest source of self-help information on its topic available anywhere.

The text of this fourth edition has been fully revised and expanded and includes two new chapters: a discussion of physical conditions that can aggravate anxiety and an overview of the use of mindfulness practice in the treatment of generalized anxiety disorder and some forms of obsessive-compulsive disorder. As in previous editions, the book offers the most up-to-date information on medications, natural supplements, and complementary strategies that can alleviate anxiety symptoms. The sections on relaxation, nutrition, and exercise have all been updated and broadened.

Customer Reviews:

4 out of 5 stars Good Overview for someone suffering from phobia or anxiety.......2007-08-13

The only thing it lacked is specific examples. And some easy remedies. Other than that it is a great book to read!

5 out of 5 stars Excellent WorkBook!.......2007-08-11

We use this workbook in our psychiatry clinic. Patients like it and it's easy to use. Just make sure you're willing to do the work, otherwise you're wasting your money.

5 out of 5 stars Help for Anxiety.......2007-07-30

A VERY helpful resource for people with anxiety. Lots of insight, suggestions, and extremely user friendly to the lay person.

5 out of 5 stars Must Read for Anyone With Anxiety.......2007-05-21

This workbook is full of insight into what makes you feel anxiety and great ways to take steps to overcoming the fears associated with anxiety. The first book (or workbook) that didn't make me feel like I was crazy and that there are really easy ways to deal with daily anxiety! Your family members will find this enlightening as well, since they generally mis-understand what you are going through.

5 out of 5 stars The Anxiety&Phobia Workbook.......2007-05-14

Purchased this on a recommendation by a school psychologist and it does help the student put what they are feeling into words. The person can keep track of their progress and have something conrete to refer to.
The Total Money Makeover Workbook
Average customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars
  • Good Information
  • Love, love, love this book!!!
  • Not worth the purchase if you buy the book
  • Money Makeover Workbook is Helpful
  • very good insight
The Total Money Makeover Workbook
Dave Ramsey
Manufacturer: Thomas Nelson
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

Budgeting & Money ManagementBudgeting & Money Management | Personal Finance | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
Credit Ratings & RepairCredit Ratings & Repair | Personal Finance | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Personal Finance | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
Financial Planning WorkbooksFinancial Planning Workbooks | Personal Finance | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
Similar Items:
  1. The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness The Total Money Makeover: A Proven Plan for Financial Fitness
  2. The Financial Peace Planner: A step-by step guide to restoring your family's financial health The Financial Peace Planner: A step-by step guide to restoring your family's financial health
  3. Financial Peace Revisited Financial Peace Revisited
  4. Financial Peace Jr.: Teaching Kids About Money! : "Cool Tools" for Training Tomorrow's Millionaires! Financial Peace Jr.: Teaching Kids About Money! : "Cool Tools" for Training Tomorrow's Millionaires!
  5. More than Enough: The Ten Keys to Changing Your Financial Destiny More than Enough: The Ten Keys to Changing Your Financial Destiny

ASIN: 0785263276

Book Description

In this fresh, interactive guide, respected financial expert Dave Ramsey offers a proven, comprehensive plan for getting in shape financially.

Customer Reviews:

3 out of 5 stars Good Information .......2007-10-05

Good information in the workbook but really the same information as in the Total Money Makeover book, I recommend one or the other but not both books -- and I think Dave would agree!

5 out of 5 stars Love, love, love this book!!!.......2007-08-23

Dave Ramsey teaches how to SIMPLY manage your money, develop a working budget and to become DEBT FREE!! It's a weird concept, especially for Americans, but since reading this book and taking Dave's Financial Peace University, my husband & I have our $1K emergency fund, pay cash for EVERYTHING, and so far have paid off over $5K in debt in just a few months. We will be completely debt free (except the house) within 2 years and plan to pay off the house w/in 7 years (21 years shorter than the mortgage note). That was something we could have NEVER wrapped our brains around in the past. Now, instead of working to pay Visa and Mastercard, we will be working to pay for our FUTURE!!

It's a great read and every person in the USA needs to read this book. I have no doubt, it would do amazing things for our ecomony!!

2 out of 5 stars Not worth the purchase if you buy the book.......2007-08-08

I bought the Total Money Makeover Workbook along w/ the hardcover book, thinking it would be more 'hands-on'. It wasn't worth the extra cost. A lot of the exercises seemed written for children - fill in the blanks w/ words you read in the passages... really silly. Plus, all the necessary worksheets are in the hardcover book already, so the workbook didn't seem to give me anything new. Don't waste your money on the workbook.

5 out of 5 stars Money Makeover Workbook is Helpful.......2007-08-02

If you're trying to dig yourself out of a debt nightmare or just want to get your finances in order, Dave Ramsey's books and advice are the way to go. Take the time to read his books - you won't be sorry.

5 out of 5 stars very good insight.......2007-08-01

I just purchased the book along with the workbook. And I've also purchased the book on cd. Both explain things very well. My daughter and I are still in the working process.
Harrington on Hold 'em: Expert Strategies for No Limit Tournaments, Vol.  III--The Workbook (Harrington on Hold'em)
Average customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars
  • Harrington's Great Works!
  • Very well written.
  • Good Hold'em Workbook
  • Hold 'em
  • If you want to improve your game.
Harrington on Hold 'em: Expert Strategies for No Limit Tournaments, Vol. III--The Workbook (Harrington on Hold'em)
Dan Harrington , and Bill Robertie
Manufacturer: Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

PokerPoker | Card Games | Puzzles & Games | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Gambling | Puzzles & Games | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Puzzles & Games | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
Look Inside Entertainment BooksLook Inside Entertainment Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Harrington on Hold 'em Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments, Vol. 2: Endgame Harrington on Hold 'em Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments, Vol. 2: Endgame
  2. Harrington on Hold 'em Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments, Vol. 1: Strategic Play Harrington on Hold 'em Expert Strategy for No Limit Tournaments, Vol. 1: Strategic Play
  3. No Limit Hold 'em: Theory and Practice No Limit Hold 'em: Theory and Practice
  4. Phil Hellmuth Presents Read 'Em and Reap: A Career FBI Agent's Guide to Decoding Poker Tells Phil Hellmuth Presents Read 'Em and Reap: A Career FBI Agent's Guide to Decoding Poker Tells
  5. Phil Gordon's Little Green Book: Lessons and Teachings in No Limit Texas Hold'em Phil Gordon's Little Green Book: Lessons and Teachings in No Limit Texas Hold'em

ASIN: 1880685361

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars Harrington's Great Works!.......2007-08-01

Another Super Harrington Work!

Great workbook format!!

Helps organize the way one approaches tournament no-limit hold-em poker!!!

5 out of 5 stars Very well written........2007-07-09

It must be difficult to write a book to a market of poker players of greatly varying skills, but I feel Harrington has done it masterfully. It educates without pandering, and amuses enough while making the reader think and rethink moves that he might otherwise perform on auto-pilot. Pot odds (a now abused catch-phrase amateurs spit out at the table tautologically to compensate defensively for their bad play) are gone into in depth from both points of view (the player and his opponent...i.e. pot odds given and pot odds offered), and rationally shows that no-limit doesn't have to be all about mindless chip-shoving. Looking very forward to his other books. Do me a favor and don't read it.

4 out of 5 stars Good Hold'em Workbook.......2007-07-03

This was a great book with real-life examples. Dan shows all points of views for each of the hands (not just what he would do). Talks about ramifications about different ways to play each of the hands. Good for the intermediate to advanced player.

5 out of 5 stars Hold 'em.......2007-05-13

The workbook is beneficial if you have already read part I and II. The workbook has problems for a person to work, based on the knowledge gained from the first two books.

5 out of 5 stars If you want to improve your game........2007-05-13

If you are tired of contradictory advice read this book.
The author gives an excellent tutorial with loads of real world examples.
The 21 Irrefutable Laws Of Leadership, Workbook
Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
  • The best books on Leadership
  • Great reference material
  • Excellent learning while reading
  • Great Read
  • Great Read
The 21 Irrefutable Laws Of Leadership, Workbook
John C. Maxwell
Manufacturer: Thomas Nelson
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

GeneralGeneral | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
LeadershipLeadership | Management & Leadership | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
BusinessBusiness | Christian Living | Christianity | Religion & Spirituality | Subjects | Books
PaperbackPaperback | Maxwell, John C. | ( M ) | Authors, A-Z | Religion & Spirituality | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Maxwell, John C. | ( M ) | Authors, A-Z | Religion & Spirituality | Subjects | Books
Similar Items:
  1. The 21 Indispensable Qualities of a Leader: Becoming the Person Others Will Want to Follow The 21 Indispensable Qualities of a Leader: Becoming the Person Others Will Want to Follow
  2. Developing the Leader Within You Developing the Leader Within You
  3. The 17 Indisputable Laws of Teamwork: Embrace Them and Empower Your Team The 17 Indisputable Laws of Teamwork: Embrace Them and Empower Your Team
  4. The 360 Degree Leader: Developing Your Influence from Anywhere in the Organization The 360 Degree Leader: Developing Your Influence from Anywhere in the Organization
  5. Leadership 101: What Every Leader Needs to Know Leadership 101: What Every Leader Needs to Know

ASIN: 0785264051

Amazon.com

John C. Maxwell offers lively stories about the foibles and successes of Lee Iacocca, Abraham Lincoln, Princess Diana, and Elizabeth Dole in The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership. Readers can expect a well-crafted discussion that emphasizes the core attitudes and visions of leadership. Maxwell uses the same tell-it-like-it-is approach that he honed in the bestselling Developing the Leader Within You. For instance, when explaining "The Law of Influence," Maxwell states that "job titles don't have much value when it comes to leading. True leadership cannot be awarded, appointed or assigned. It comes only from influence and that can't be mandated." Even after Princess Diana was stripped of her title, Maxwell says she was still able to lead a global effort toward banning land mines because of her sophisticated ability to influence others.

If readers are looking for a step-by-step formula, Maxwell's list of "laws" will probably seem too chatty and anecdote driven. There are no specific tips on what readers can do during the next workday to help them become stronger leaders. On the other hand, Maxwell's background as a pastor gives him an inspirational voice and a spiritual context to leadership that many business and church leaders appreciate. --Gail Hudson

Book Description

What would happen if a top expert with more than thirty years of leadership experience were willing to distill everything he had learned about leadership into a handful of life-changing principles just for you? It would change your life.

John C. Maxwell has done exactly that in The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership. He has combined insights learned from his thirty-plus years of leadership successes and mistakes with observations from the worlds of business, politics, sports, religion, and military conflict. The result is a revealing study of leadership delivered as only a communicator like Maxwell can.

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars The best books on Leadership.......2007-08-26

John Maxwell is the world's best writer and speaker on leadership. I've seen him speak several times and read most of his boos. This workbook is a great companion book to his award winning book of the same name. I've recommended The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership to almost every one of my mentor clients and if you are a leader, or if you have an interest in becoming a great leader, this is the place to start.

Also see the John Maxwell Leadership Study Bible as a great reference on leadership with Biblical examples.

5 out of 5 stars Great reference material.......2007-08-01

I am in Grad school and have cited this work several times since it arrived and in great shape. THANKS!

5 out of 5 stars Excellent learning while reading.......2007-05-13

Good reading! Easy to follow and digest the contents while learning!

5 out of 5 stars Great Read.......2007-04-01

This book has helped me to become a better leader. I have purchased it for a co-worker and ministry leader.

5 out of 5 stars Great Read.......2007-03-22

This is a very informative book. Easy to follow and offers great leadership advice.
Understanding by Design: Professional Development Workbook
Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
  • Bought it for school and still use it.
  • Understanding by Design
  • UbD PD workbook
  • Backward design fan
  • Practical
Understanding by Design: Professional Development Workbook
Jay McTighe , and Grant Wiggins
Manufacturer: Association for Supervision & Curriculum Deve
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

GeneralGeneral | Education | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
PedagogyPedagogy | Education | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
Professional DevelopmentProfessional Development | Education | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
Look Inside Nonfiction BooksLook Inside Nonfiction Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
All TitlesAll Titles | Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007 | Stores | Books
NonfictionNonfiction | Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007 | Stores | Books
ProfessionalProfessional | Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007 | Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Understanding by Design, Expanded 2nd Edition Understanding by Design, Expanded 2nd Edition
  2. Integrating Differentiated Instruction & Understanding by Design (Connecting Content and Kids) Integrating Differentiated Instruction & Understanding by Design (Connecting Content and Kids)
  3. Mapping the Big Picture: Integrating Curriculum & Assessment K-12 Mapping the Big Picture: Integrating Curriculum & Assessment K-12
  4. Classroom Instruction that Works: Research-Based Strategies for Increasing Student Achievement (ASCD) Classroom Instruction that Works: Research-Based Strategies for Increasing Student Achievement (ASCD)
  5. Basic Principles of Curriculum and Instruction Basic Principles of Curriculum and Instruction

ASIN: 0871208555

Book Description

Understanding by Design Professional Development Workbook extends the ideas presented in Understanding by Design (UbD) by focusing on professional development and the practical matters of curriculum design. The Workbook is a guide for Understanding by Design workshops and undergraduate and graduate courses, as well as further independent exploration. It provides a valuable resource to educators in developing curricula and assessments with a focus on developing and deepening students' understanding of important ideas.

The Workbook contains the following materials to support your professional development and application of the ideas within Understanding by Design:
Design Templates--planning organizers based on the three stages of backward design for use in developing a unit or course. One-, two-, and six-page versions of the UbD templates are provided.
Design Standards--criteria for reviewing curricular designs as a means of continuous improvement. The UbD standards guide self-assessment and peer reviews, whereby colleagues provide feedback and guidance on each other's designs.
Exercises and Process Tools--thought-provoking workshop activities for developing and deepening participants' understanding of the key ideas of UbD. A set of review and reflection tools is included.
Design Tools--a variety of graphic organizers and worksheets are included to assist designers in each stage of backward design.
Samples--multiple examples from diverse subject areas and levels illustrate the various elements of understanding-based designs.
Glossary--definitions of key terms.

Preservice and inservice teachers, college professors, school-based administrators, curriculum directors, subject-matter specialists, staff developers, and personnel involved in assessment and evaluation can benefit from these practical and proven ideas and resources.

Customer Reviews:

4 out of 5 stars Bought it for school and still use it. .......2007-10-02

Understanding by design was recommended to me by one of my teachers. This book helped me understand how to approach lesson planning. Backwards design is an excellent way to design curriculum. The templates are very helpful, and almost mindless even. You just have to know what your goals are, and the templates help you do the rest.
I think they should come up with a computer program to make it even easier, but hey, writing is good practice. I rated it four stars, because I haven't found some of the information int he back too helpful- of course I haven't thoroughly read it. I guess it's there for something, but I'm a stickler for not including unnecessary information.

5 out of 5 stars Understanding by Design.......2007-07-21

Clear user friendly guide for effective use of UbD for planning.
Understanding by Design: Professional Development Workbook

5 out of 5 stars UbD PD workbook.......2007-05-13

I have used this resource again and again when working with teachers who are either just starting out with unit design in a UbD framework, as well as with those who are quite familiar with the model. The templates and other tools are user-friendly and make the application of UbD much more straightforward than using the original text alone.

5 out of 5 stars Backward design fan.......2006-11-04

This book complements in practical form the ideas presented in Understanding by Design (UbD). I am using this book as a guide for the design of courses online in higher education. Both have been a wonderful aid to rationalize the amount of resources that I must include in the courses online that I am developing. They are effective tools to determine in concise form and practices the synchronous or asynchronous activities that must make the learners as it demonstrates the intentions reached from the "big idea". I recommend them widely to obtain the deep learning.

5 out of 5 stars Practical.......2006-07-13

This book is full of practical advice as well as a ton of resources to use for professional development. Don't leave home without it!
Drive Time: Italian (CD): Learn Italian While You Drive (LL(R) All-Audio Courses)
Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
  • learning Italian on the go
  • Fantastico!
  • Easy to Learn Basics
  • Not for Vacationers
  • Drive Time: Italian (CD)
Drive Time: Italian (CD): Learn Italian While You Drive (LL(R) All-Audio Courses)
Living Language
Manufacturer: Living Language
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Audio CD

ItalianItalian | Instruction | Foreign Languages | Reference | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Foreign Languages | Reference | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Reference | Subjects | Books
ItalianItalian | Language Instruction | Languages | Books on CD | Audiobooks | Formats | Books
NonfictionNonfiction | Books on CD | Audiobooks | Formats | Books
GeneralGeneral | Books on CD | Audiobooks | Formats | Books
Look Inside Nonfiction BooksLook Inside Nonfiction Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Look Inside Reference BooksLook Inside Reference Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. Rick Steves' Italian Phrase Book and Dictionary Rick Steves' Italian Phrase Book and Dictionary
  2. Easy Italian Phrase Book: 770 Basic Phrases for Everyday Use (Dover Easy Phrase Books) Easy Italian Phrase Book: 770 Basic Phrases for Everyday Use (Dover Easy Phrase Books)
  3. Teach Yourself Italian Complete Course Package (Book + 2CDs) (Teach Yourself Language Complete Courses) Teach Yourself Italian Complete Course Package (Book + 2CDs) (Teach Yourself Language Complete Courses)
  4. Italian for Dummies (With Audio CD) Italian for Dummies (With Audio CD)
  5. Rick Steves' Italy 2006 (Rick Steves) Rick Steves' Italy 2006 (Rick Steves)

ASIN: 1400021839
Release Date: 2005-05-17

Book Description

Now anyone can learn a foreign language while commuting to work, running errands, or even taking a trip with the family. The new all-audio Drive Time series starts with an ingenious “On-Ramp” CD that eases language learners into Spanish, French, Italian, or Japanese with simple, practical expressions and engaging warm-up exercises. Three additional CDs contain 18 lessons that cover all of the essentials—vocabulary, pronunciation, grammar, and basic conversation.

Drive Time also includes a 64-page reference guide for anyone who would like to see spellings or read dialogues as a review—from the passenger seat, of course!

Customer Reviews:

4 out of 5 stars learning Italian on the go.......2007-09-19

It's very good for the real beginner; the introduction is kind of boring and repetitive but it's is effective. Then it gets better and fun. I learned quite a bit.

5 out of 5 stars Fantastico!.......2007-07-26

So far so good, still on the first CD. It's easy to understand and great process for learning. The break down on how to pronounce the words makes it easy.

4 out of 5 stars Easy to Learn Basics.......2007-07-19

I bought this CD set for my mother who wants to learn Italian, but doesn't have the time to take a class. I've listened to the CD's with her and found the lessons very easy to understand, pronounce and retain. The CD's are broken down from Beginner to Advanced and the booklet that comes with the set is a great guide for reviewing what you've learned and to assist with annunciations. A fun purchase for those who want to get their feet wet with a new language!

1 out of 5 stars Not for Vacationers.......2007-07-18

As mentioned in another review, first CD is great, then "learning" triple speeds so, if you are lucky, you will catch only one or two words. Plus, vocabulary is not for travelers - you can learn how to ask if people are from Spain or China, but not how to find stations, menu items, etc. Very disappointed.

5 out of 5 stars Drive Time: Italian (CD).......2007-06-27

Easy to understand native speakers. Lots of pause time to repeat and practice words and sentences.
The Ultimate Math Refresher for the GRE, GMAT, and SAT
Average customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars
  • Definatly written by a mathamatician
  • After "Ultimate Math Refresher," NOW I'm ready to study for GRE
  • Unbelievable simple
  • Excellent, but has one TINY flaw
  • Great review of forgotten skills
The Ultimate Math Refresher for the GRE, GMAT, and SAT
Lighthouse Review Inc
Manufacturer: Lighthouse Review Inc
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

GeneralGeneral | Job Hunting & Careers | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
Study SkillsStudy Skills | Education | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
SAT & PSATSAT & PSAT | Test Guides - College & University | Education | Reference | Subjects | Books
GMATGMAT | Test Guides - Graduate & Professional | Education | Reference | Subjects | Books
GREGRE | Test Guides - Graduate & Professional | Education | Reference | Subjects | Books
TestingTesting | Education | Reference | Subjects | Books
GeneralGeneral | Test Prep Central | Reference | Subjects | Books
ReferenceReference | Mathematics | Science | Subjects | Books
Similar Items:
  1. How to Prepare for the GRE with CD-ROM (Barron's How to Prepare for the Gre Graduate Record Examination)(16th Edition) How to Prepare for the GRE with CD-ROM (Barron's How to Prepare for the Gre Graduate Record Examination)(16th Edition)
  2. GRE Exam Vocabulary Flashcards GRE Exam Vocabulary Flashcards
  3. The Ultimate Verbal and Vocabulary Builder for the SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT and LSAT The Ultimate Verbal and Vocabulary Builder for the SAT, ACT, GRE, GMAT and LSAT
  4. Pass Key to the GRE Test (Barron's Pass Key to the Gre) Pass Key to the GRE Test (Barron's Pass Key to the Gre)
  5. Kaplan GRE Exam Verbal Workbook   (Kaplan Gre Verbal Workbook) Kaplan GRE Exam Verbal Workbook (Kaplan Gre Verbal Workbook)

ASIN: 0967759404

Book Description

A comprehensive math review for the GRE, GMAT, and SAT. This math refresher workbook is designed to clearly and concisely state the basic math rules and principles of arithmetic, algebra, and geometry which a student needs to master. This is accomplished through a series of carefully sequenced practice sets designed to build a student's math skills step-by-step. The workbook emphasizes basic concepts and problem solving skills. Strategies for specific question types on the GRE, GMAT, and SAT are the focus of the Lighthouse Review self study programs.

Customer Reviews:

5 out of 5 stars Definatly written by a mathamatician .......2007-09-27

This book is good. To the point and well explained with no extra fluff, it is exactly what it says, a math refresher especially useful for those of you, like me who haven't taken a math course in 8 or 9 years. This book is helpful. I reccommend it.

4 out of 5 stars After "Ultimate Math Refresher," NOW I'm ready to study for GRE.......2007-08-28

** UPDATE - I got a 780V and 670Q on the GRE. Couldn't have done it without this book. Spent two weeks after review below playing around with "tactics" in the Barron's book...I would have benefitted more by mastering every one of the concepts in the Ultimate Math Refresher. Then again - I'm not a math person. I can see where math people would find the book too easy and not helpful. To the math people go the tactics - to B.A. folks like myself - bone up on the basics with this easy-to-use book. Good luck! **

I spent about a month doing every single problem in this book - there are 33 sets of problems, 10 - 20 problems each set. Total time invested...maybe 20 hours? My practice scores on the math part of the GRE have gone up somewhat. But the point is, I'm no longer mystified by the problems. NOW I'm ready and equipped to study the GRE books and learn tactics, etc.

The Math Refresher really is a pre-course for GRE math study. It starts with prime numbers, fractions, decimals, etc...all the basic stuff you learned before 8th grade but have long ago forgotten. The best part of the book walks you through percentages (part = whole X percent) and ratios. Toward the end there is a decent section with 20 or so typical word problems, and it was nice to see me finally getting most of those questions correct. (After bombing them repeatedly on practice tests.) There are also good sections on geometry, factoring, variables, proportions, work problems, distance problems.

Having said all that - be prepared to BEGIN your GRE study after this refresher. That's where I'm at. I now have 2 weeks to prepare, with practice test scores at 770 V and 660 M. (ha, I don't really believe that...my math scores vascillate between 520 and 660 - my V is usually around 660. But I did log that score over the weekend following completion of the Ultimate Math Refresher.)

This is a good workbook, written simply with step by step instructions for solving math problems. There are no multiple choice answers...this is a workbook that makes you work out each problem yourself. Want several hundred math problems that get you up to speed on basic math operations? This book works. THEN start studying the GRE prep books. Good luck!

1 out of 5 stars Unbelievable simple.......2007-08-23

I bought this book looking at the product details and the content. I was expecting it to have some tips and trips to save time in calculation or computation. I must say that I was very disappointed with it. 10th graders perform more complicated math than what is shown in the book. It is oversimplified and gives a false sense of confidence to the test taker. Returned the book immediately.

4 out of 5 stars Excellent, but has one TINY flaw.......2007-07-03

In preparing to retake the GRE, in an attempt to finish my PhD, I was very nervous about the algebra section, since I haven't used any of this for many years. I found the "Ultimate Math Refresher" and have been really thrilled with its explanations and step-by-step exercises. The one little flaw - at least for me - is that each section has very few exercises with which to practice the problems, then it just jumps to the next level. I needed more practice and ongoing reviews of what I had learned in earlier sections. Again, the explanations are excellent, so I purchased an old college workbook and combined the instructions from the "Math Refresher" with the exercises in the workbook. I highly recommend this book, but if algebra is a special challenge, or if it's been quite awhile, and you feel you need more practice, this book may not be enough alone.

5 out of 5 stars Great review of forgotten skills.......2007-06-27

I've been out of school for over 25 years and needed a refresher for the GRE. This book has been great. Everything just started coming back to me.
The authors show how to do each type of problem without assuming prior knowledge. I feel much more confident now.
The Leadership Challenge Workbook
Average customer rating: 4 out of 5 stars
  • Maybe good for a beginner, but disappointing overall
  • "One hop at a time."
  • Great workbook for MBA leadership class
The Leadership Challenge Workbook
James M. Kouzes , and Barry Z. Posner
Manufacturer: Jossey-Bass
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback

GeneralGeneral | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
LeadershipLeadership | Management & Leadership | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
ManagementManagement | Management & Leadership | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
EntrepreneurshipEntrepreneurship | Small Business & Entrepreneurship | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
WorkbooksWorkbooks | Education | Reference | Subjects | Books
Look Inside Business BooksLook Inside Business Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Look Inside Reference BooksLook Inside Reference Books | Trip | Specialty Stores | Books
Similar Items:
  1. The Leadership Challenge, 4th Edition The Leadership Challenge, 4th Edition
  2. Encouraging the Heart: A Leader's Guide to Rewarding and Recognizing Others Encouraging the Heart: A Leader's Guide to Rewarding and Recognizing Others
  3. The Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership (The Leadership Practices Inventory) The Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership (The Leadership Practices Inventory)
  4. The Leadership Practices Inventory (LPI): Self Participant's Workbook with Self Insert (Package), One 120 page Participant's Workbook plus a 4 page Self Insert (The Leadership Practices Inventory) The Leadership Practices Inventory (LPI): Self Participant's Workbook with Self Insert (Package), One 120 page Participant's Workbook plus a 4 page Self Insert (The Leadership Practices Inventory)
  5. Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It, Revised Edition Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It, Revised Edition

ASIN: 0787968218

Book Description

Based on Jim Kouzes and Barry Posner's classic book The Leadership Challenge, this Workbook will be your hands-on guide for improving your ability to put into action the Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership® model and become a leader who Models the Way, Inspires a Shared Vision, Challenges the Process, Enables Others to Act, and Encourages the Heart.
The Workbook's easy-to-use worksheets make efficient planning simple and practical and supports your success in three ways: Develop your leadership potential with The Leadership Challenge Workbook!

Download Description

Based on Jim Kouzes and Barry Posner's classic book The Leadership Challenge, this Workbook will be your hands-on guide for improving your ability to put into action the Five Practices of Exemplary Leadership® model and become a leader who Models the Way, Inspires a Shared Vision, Challenges the Process, Enables Others to Act, and Encourages the Heart.
The Workbook's easy-to-use worksheets make efficient planning simple and practical and supports your success in three ways: Develop your leadership potential with The Leadership Challenge Workbook!

Customer Reviews:

2 out of 5 stars Maybe good for a beginner, but disappointing overall.......2007-10-03

I had hoped to be able to use this workbook in a teleclass, but it's really not designed for that. It's strictly designed for one person to start on a project and follow the prescribed program in the workbook. While that might be valuable for someone just starting out, it seems unrealistic for most leaders who are multitasking all the time.

5 out of 5 stars "One hop at a time." .......2007-09-08


Although there has been a more recent edition of The Leadership Challenge published (in 2007) since this Workbook appeared (in 2003), the core concepts remain the same, guiding and informing the series of exercises provided in it. Specifically what James Kouzes and Barry Posner characterize as "The Five Practices" of exemplary leadership, requires two commitments. For example, Challenge the Process by searching for opportunities (i.e. seek innovative ways to change, grow, and improve) and experimenting with calculated risks (i.e. constantly generate "small wins" and learn from every mistake). As Kouzes and Posner have by now clearly indicated in their collaborations, they are relentless empiricists and diehard pragmatists. Their observations and suggestions are driven by more then 30 years of rigorous research that includes hundreds of interviews of leaders and several million responses to various surveys. After briefly identifying the "what" of effective leadership, they devote most of their attention to its "how."

How did Don Bennett, the first amputee to climb Mt. Rainier (elevation 14,410 feet), get to the top on one leg and two crutches? "One hop at a time." Kouzes and Posner suggest that the same process be followed by those who aspire to be exemplary leaders.

They note that work tends to be organized in terms of projects because projects "create the context for our goals, determine with whom we work, and set our schedules." That said, on pages 6 and 7, they offer several guidelines for completing this workbook. Depending on the reader's given project or situation,

1. "If you're just starting, we recommend that you begin with Chapter 4...and work your way through Chapter 8."

2. "If your project has been underway for some time, we recommend that your first step be to read through this Workbook quickly, without completing all the activities. Then go back and start with those worksheets that address immediate concerns."

Digression: Why are so few workbooks and field guides based on business bestsellers designed to include space within the narrative on which to complete exercises, record notes, etc.? Credit someone (the authors, their publisher, or both) with enabling the reader to do so in this workbook. As a result, each person who accepts "the leadership challenge" will want to have her or his own copy. Also, many more copies will be sold.

I appreciate the fact that, from the beginning, Kouzes and Posner establish a direct, personal rapport with their reader. The tone is informal, in fact cordially conversational. In effect, they seem to be saying "After all these years of research, here's what we've learned about exemplary leadership. We want you to focus on specific issues and we will explore them with you. We realize that not everything in this workbook is directly relevant to your current or imminent circumstances. That's OK. Let's proceed through the material together and then you decide which activities will be most helpful to you."

Kouzes and Posner devote a separate chapter to each of the five practices of exemplary leadership. In my opinion, the term "exemplary" has at least three separate but related associations: first, with the most effective leaders whom Kouzes and Posner have interviewed over the years; also, with the example that the most effective leaders set for their colleagues; and finally, with initiatives to develop effective leadership in others, at all levels and in all areas of the given enterprise. It may be helpful to think of this workbook's potential value in terms of what it can help to accomplish within these three dimensions organizational transformation.

As I worked through the material, I was again reminded of Peter Drucker's observation: "There is surely nothing quite so useless as doing with great efficiency what should not be done at all." Also, of something Thomas Edison once asserted: "Vision without execution is hallucination" to which I presume to suggest a corollary: "Execution without vision is expediency." This workbook will help those who absorb and digest the material, complete the various exercises, and then apply what they have learned to reach the "summit" of exemplary leadership and then lead others to do so.

James Kouzes and Barry Posner duly acknowledge the difficulty of completing that journey, deferring to Don Bennett to suggest the best approach to take: "One hop at a time."

5 out of 5 stars Great workbook for MBA leadership class.......2005-09-30

We're using Kouzes & Posner's "The Leadership Challenge" book (among others) in our MBA Leadership and Management Processes class. This workbook, although not required, should be. There are lots of checklists, worksheets, questionaires, etc. that lead you through applying the concepts presented in the book.

Books:

  1. Prentice Hall's Federal Taxation 2007: Individuals (20th Edition) (Prentice Hall's Federal Taxation Individuals)
  2. Prentice Hall's Federal Taxation 2007: Individuals (20th Edition) (Prentice Hall's Federal Taxation Individuals)
  3. Pricing and Revenue Optimization
  4. Principles of Corporate Finance + Student CD + Ethics in Finance PowerWeb + Standard and Poor's (McGraw-Hill/Irwin Series in Finance, Insurance, and Real Est)
  5. Principles of Corporate Finance + Student CD + Ethics in Finance PowerWeb + Standard and Poor's (McGraw-Hill/Irwin Series in Finance, Insurance, and Real Est)
  6. Principles of Financial Engineering (Academic Press Advanced Finance)
  7. Professional Review Guide for the CCA Examination, 2007 Edition (Professional Review Guide for the Cca Examination)
  8. Quantitative Equity Portfolio Management (McGraw-Hill Library of Investment and Finance)
  9. Real Estate Investing for Dummies
  10. Risk Management Handbook for Health Care Organizations, 3 Volume Set (American Society for Healthcare Risk Management)

Books Index

Books Home

Recommended Books

  1. Creating Shareholder Value: A Guide for Managers and Investors
  2. The Tuskegee Airmen: The Men Who Changed a Nation
  3. Playing for Keeps in Stocks and Futures: Three Top Trading Strategies that Consistently Beat the Mar
  4. The Encyclopedia of British Film
  5. The Great Turning: From Empire to Earth Community
  6. The Snow Queen
  7. The Wall Street gang
  8. Accounting in Socialist Countries
  9. Study Guide for Gwartney/Stroup/Sobel/Macpherson's Microeconomics: Public and Private Choice, 11th
  10. The Genizah At The House Of Shepher